ANCHORAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Anchorage, Alaska

Graphic of a pen
School Board Meeting
Sign-up Procedures
Administration Building
4600 DeBarr Road
Board Room
Wednesday
January 11, 2006
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
   
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS
 

Jeff Friedman, President

Mary Marks Jake Metcalfe

Macon Roberts

John Steiner Crystal Kennedy Tim Steele
Carol Comeau, Superintendent

 

AGENDA

SCHOOL BOARD WORK SESSION FY 2006-2007 FINANCIAL PLAN

Printable version PDF document

 

  1. CALL TO ORDER, ROLL CALL, FLAG SALUTE, Jeff Friedman presiding
  1. SUPERINTENDENT'S COMMENTS
  1. ASD Memorandum # 179 - FY 2006-2007 Preliminary Financial Plan
  1. Superintendent's Overview
  2. Financial Analysis
  • Revenue Projections
  • Expenditure Projections
  1. ADMINISTRATIVE
    1. School Board (1001) 1-4
    2. Superintendent (1002) 5-8
    3. Government Relations (1023) 45-47
  1. HUMAN RESOURCES
    1. Human Resources Administration (101601) 34-40
    2. Human Resources (101602) 34-40
    3. EEO/AA (101603) 34-40
    4. Labor Relations (101604) 34-40
    5. Staff Development National Board Certification (101607) 34-40
    6. Benefits (101609) 34-40
  1. COMMUNICATIONS
    1. Communications (1050) 119-122
    2. Publication Service (1049) 115-118

Break

  1. BUSINESS SERVICES
    1. Chief Financial Officer (1004) 9-11
    2. Budgeting (1010) 19-21
    3. Accounting (1011) 22-25
    4. Non-Departmental General Fund Cost Centers:  
      a. Association Benefits (1097) 186-188
      b. Sick Leave Bank (1098) 189-191
      c. Non-Departmental (1099) 192-197
    5. Debt Service Fund 439-440
  1. CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICE
    1. Information Technology (103901-02) 92-100
    2. Instructional Technology (103903-04) 92-100
    3. Library Resources (1051) 123-126
    4. Audio-Visual Services (1052) 127-130
  1. SUPPORT SERVICES
    1. Assistant Superintendent, Support Services (1007) 16-18
    2. Risk Management (1013) 30-33
    3. Purchasing (1012) 26-29
    4. Warehouse (1065) 151-155
    5. Custodial Services (1061) 131-135
    6. Pupil Transportation Administration (1080) 169-171
    7. Crossing Guards (1075) 166-168
    8. Bus Operations (1081) 172-177
    9. Garage & Bus Maintenance (1082) 178-181
    10. Facilities/Vehicle Maintenance (1084) 182-185
    11. Demographics/GIS Services (1019) 41-44
    12. Maintenance (1063) 140-146
    13. Maintenance Projects (1064) 147-150
    14. Security and Emergency Preparedness (1062) 136-139
    15. Facilities Management Capital Projects Fund (3010) 445-448
    16. Student Nutrition Program Food Service Fund 403-438
    17. Rentals (1066) 156-159
    18. Community Resources (1067) 160-163

Break

  1. INSTRUCTION
    1. Assistant Superintendent, Instruction (1006) 12-15
    2. Assessment & Evaluation (1038) 87-91
    3. District Accountability (1047) 109-111
    4. Grant Writer (1048) 112-114
  1. CURRICULUM/INSTRUCTION SUPPORT
    1. Curriculum (1036) 70-81
    2. Training and Professional Development (1037) 82-86
    3. Music Districtwide (1043) 101-105
    4. Art Districtwide (1045) 106-108
    5. Bilingual Education (1680) 359-363
    6. Gifted (1612) 354-358
  1. CHARTER SCHOOLS
    1. Charter Schools Attendance Center (1500-1599) 217-223
    2. Aquarian (1510) 224-230
    3. Eagle Academy (1530) 231-236
    4. Family Partnership (1540) 237-242
    5. Frontier (1545) 243-247
    6. Highland Tech (1550) 248-253
    7. Winterberry (1595) 258-262
    8. Unallocated Charter Schools (1599) 263-265
  1. SCHOOL BOARD COMMENTS

  2. ADJOURNMENT
Time The time estimate is intended to offer a suggestion for presentation by the Administration and questions and answers from the School Board. The presentations should take about 10 minutes for each alphabetical listing (C-K). It hopefully will allow for more efficient time management but everyone should be flexible and responsive to the amount of time needed.
Public Testimony Opportunities will be provided for public testimony at the School Board's discretion as to the appropriate time.