ANCHORAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Anchorage, Alaska

Graphic of a pen
School Board Meeting
Sign-up Procedures

ASD Education Center
5530 E. Northern Lights
Board Conference Room

Tuesday
January 23, 2007
9:30 AM - 4:00 PM
   
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS
 

Jeff Friedman, President

Mary Marks John Steiner Tim Steele
Jake Metcalfe Crystal Kennedy Macon Roberts
Carol Comeau, Superintendent

 

AGENDA

SCHOOL BOARD WORK SESSION – FY 2007-2008 FINANCIAL PLAN

Printable version PDF document

 

  1. CALL TO ORDER, ROLL CALL, FLAG SALUTE, Jeff Friedman Presiding
  2. SUPERINTENDENT’S COMMENTS
    1. ASD Memorandum # 174    -  FY 2007-2008 Preliminary Financial Plan
      FY 2007-2008 Preliminary Financial Plan Overview
      FY 2007-2008 Preliminary Budget PowerPoint Slideshow
      1. Superintendent’s Overview
      2. Financial Analysis
        1. Revenue Projections
        2. Expenditure Projections
  1. ADMINISTRATIVE
    1. School Board (1001)
    2. Superintendent (1002)
  1. INSTRUCTION
    1. Assistant Superintendent, Instruction (1006)
    2. Educational Technology (1035)
    3. Training and Professional Development (1037)
    4. Assessment & Evaluation (1038)
    5. District Accountability (1047)
  1. CURRICULUM/INSTRUCTION SUPPORT
    1. Curriculum (1036)
    2. Music – Districtwide (1043)
    3. Grant Writer (1048)
    4. Gifted (1612)
    5. Bilingual Education (1680)
  1. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
    1. Elementary Education (1031)
    2. Elementary Attendance Centers (1100-1499)
    3. Summer School Elementary (1489)
    4. Unallocated Elementary Resources (1499)
  1. MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION
    1. Middle School Education (1032)
    2. Middle School Student Activities (1034)
    3. Middle School Attendance Centers (1450/1700-1799)
    4. Summer School Middle Level (1789)
    5. Unallocated Middle School Resources (1799)
  1. HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION
    1. High School Education (1030)
    2. High School Student Activities (1033)
    3. High School Attendance Centers (1800-1899)
    4. Summer School Secondary (1848)
    5. Unallocated Secondary Resources (1899)
  1. SPECIAL EDUCATION
    1. Special Education (1601)
    2. Deaf (1603)
    3. Blind/Visually Impaired (1604)
    4. Whaley School (1625)
    5. Providence Heights (1630)
    6. Speech/Language (1638)
    7. Psychology (1653)
    8. OT/PT Program (1655)
    9. Special Education – Middle School (1658)
    10. Special Education – Elementary (1660)
    11. Mt. Iliamna School (1663)
    12. Special Education – High School (1665)
    13. Special Education – Outreach (1666)
    14. Alternative Career Education (1667)
    15. Special Schools (1670)
    16. Health Services (1673)
    17. Special Education Summer School (1678)
    18. Unallocated Special Education Resources (1679)
  1. CHARTER SCHOOLS
    1. Charter Schools Attendance Center (1500-1599)
    2. Alaska Native Cultural (1505)
    3. Aquarian (1510)
    4. Eagle Academy (1530)
    5. Family Partnership (1540)
    6. Frontier (1545)
    7. Highland Tech (1550)
    8. Rilke Schule German School of Arts and Sciences (1560)
    9. Winterberry (1595)
    10. Unallocated Charter Schools (1599)
  1. SCHOOL BOARD COMMENTS
  2. ADJOURNMENT
Time The time estimate is intended to offer a suggestion for presentation by the Administration and questions and answers from the School Board.  The presentations should take about 10 minutes for each alphabetical listing (C-J).  It hopefully will allow for more efficient time management but everyone should be flexible and responsive to the amount of time needed.
Public Testimony Opportunities will be provided for public testimony at the School Board’s discretion as to the appropriate time.