ANCHORAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Anchorage, Alaska

ASD Education Center
5530 E. Northern Lights Blvd
Board Room
Tuesday
January 22, 2008
9 a.m.
   
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS
 

Tim Steele, President

Chris Tuck John Steiner

Jeff Friedman

Mary Marks Crystal Kennedy Macon Roberts
Carol Comeau, Superintendent

 

AGENDA

SCHOOL BOARD WORK SESSION – FY 2008-2009 FINANCIAL PLAN

Printable version PDF document

  1. CALL TO ORDER, ROLL CALL, FLAG SALUTE, Tim Steele presiding

  2. SUPERINTENDENT’S COMMENTS
    1. ASD Memorandum # 152 - FY 2008-2009 Preliminary Financial Plan

      1. Superintendent’s Overview
      2. Financial Analysis
        Revenue Projections
        Expenditure Projections
  1. ADMINISTRATIVE

    1. School Board (1001)
    2. Superintendent (1002)
  1. INSTRUCTION

    1. Assistant Superintendent, Instruction (1006)
    2. Educational Technology (1035)
    3. Training and Professional Development (1037)
    4. Assessment & Evaluation (1038)
    5. District Accountability (1047)
  1. CURRICULUM/INSTRUCTION SUPPORT
    1. Curriculum and Instructional Support (1036)
    2. Music – Districtwide (1043)
    3. Grant Writer Services(1048)
    4. Gifted (1612)
    5. English Language Learners (Bilingual Education) (1680)
  1. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
    1. Elementary Education (1031)
    2. Elementary Attendance Centers (1100-1499)
    3. Summer School Elementary (1489)
    4. Unallocated Elementary Resources (1499)
  1. MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION
    1. Middle School Education (1032)
    2. Middle School Student Activities (1034)
    3. Middle School Attendance Centers (1450/1700-1799)
    4. Summer School Middle Level (1789)
    5. Unallocated Middle School Resources (1799)
  1. HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION
    1. High School Education (1030)
    2. High School Student Activities (1033)
    3. High School Attendance Centers (1800-1899)
    4. Summer School Secondary (1848)
    5. Unallocated Secondary Resources (1899)
  1. SPECIAL EDUCATION
    1. Special Education (1601)
    2. Deaf (1603)
    3. Blind/Visually Impaired (1604)
    4. Whaley School (1625)
    5. Providence Heights (1630)
    6. Speech/Language (1638)
    7. Psychology (1653)
    8. OT/PT Program (1655)
    9. Special Education – Middle School (1658)
    10. Special Education – Elementary (1660)
    11. Mt. Iliamna School (1663)
    12. Special Education – High School (1665)
    13. Special Education – Outreach (1666)
    14. Alternative Career Education (1667)
    15. Special Schools (1670)
    16. Health Services (1673)
    17. Special Education Summer School (1678)
    18. Unallocated Special Education Resources (1679)
  1. CHARTER SCHOOLS
    1. Charter Schools Attendance Center (1500-1599)
    2. Charter School Administration (1501)
    3. Alaska Native Cultural (1506)
    4. Aquarian (1510)
    5. Eagle Academy (1530)
    6. Family Partnership (1540)
    7. Frontier (1545)
    8. Highland Tech (1550)
    9. Rilke Schule German School of Arts and Sciences (1560)
    10. Winterberry (1595)
    11. Unallocated Charter Schools (1599)
  1. SCHOOL BOARD COMMENTS
  2. ADJOURNMENT

Time - The time estimate is intended to offer a suggestion for presentation by the Administration and questions and answers from the School Board.  The presentations should take about 10 minutes for each alphabetical listing (C-J).  It hopefully will allow for more efficient time management but everyone should be flexible and responsive to the amount of time needed.

Public Testimony - Opportunities will be provided for public testimony at the School Board’s discretion as to the appropriate time.