ANCHORAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Anchorage, Alaska

ASD Education Center
5530 E. Northern Lights Blvd
Conference Room 150
Wednesday
January 21, 2009
9 a.m.
   
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS
 

Jeff Friedman, President

Pat Higgins Macon Roberts

John Steiner

Crystal Kennedy Tim Steele Chris Tuck
Carol Comeau, Superintendent

 

AGENDA

WORK SESSION OF THE SCHOOL BOARD

Printable version PDF document

  1. CALL TO ORDER, ROLL CALL, FLAG SALUTE, Jeff Friedman Presiding
  2. INSTRUCTION
    1. Assistant Superintendent, Instruction (1006)....................................... 12
    2. Educational Technology (1035)............................................................. 69
    3. Training and Professional Development (1037).................................... 88
    4. Assessment & Evaluation (1038).......................................................... 93
    5. District Accountability (1047).............................................................. 113
  3. CURRICULUM/INSTRUCTION SUPPORT
    1. Curriculum and Instructional Support (1036)....................................... 74
    2. Music – Districtwide (1043)................................................................. 108
    3. Grant Writer Services (1048)................................................................. 116
    4. Gifted (1612)......................................................................................... 371
    5. English Language Learners (Bilingual Education) (1680)....................... 376
    6. Native Education (1690)........................................................................ 381
  4. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION
    1. Elementary Education (1031)................................................................ 49
    2. Elementary Attendance Centers (1100-1499)....................................... 204
    3. Summer School Elementary (1489)....................................................... 212
    4. Unallocated Elementary Resources (1499)............................................ 217
  5. MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION
    1. Middle School Education (1032)........................................................... 55
    2. Middle School Student Activities (1034).............................................. 65
    3. Middle School Attendance Centers (1450/1700-1799)......................... 385
    4. Summer School Middle Level (1789).................................................... 392
    5. Unallocated Middle School Resources (1799)....................................... 397
  6. HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION
    1. High School Education (1030)............................................................... 45
    2. High School Student Activities (1033).................................................. 60
    3. High School Attendance Centers (1800-1899)...................................... 404
    4. Summer School Secondary (1848)......................................................... 414
    5. Unallocated Secondary Resources (1899)............................................. 419
  7. SPECIAL EDUCATION
    1. Special Education (1601)....................................................................... 290
    2. Deaf (1603)............................................................................................ 294
    3. Blind/Visually Impaired (1604)............................................................. 298
    4. Whaley School (1625)........................................................................... 303
    5. Providence Heights (1630).................................................................... 309
    6. Speech/Language (1638)........................................................................ 311
    7. Psychology (1653)................................................................................ 315
    8. OT/PT Program (1655)......................................................................... 319
    9. Special Education – Middle School (1658)............................................ 323
    10. Special Education – Elementary (1660)................................................. 328
    11. Mt. Iliamna School (1663)..................................................................... 334
    12. Special Education – High School (1665)................................................ 340
    13. Special Education – Outreach (1666).................................................... 345
    14. Alternative Career Education (1667)..................................................... 349
    15. Special Schools (1670)........................................................................... 354
    16. Health Services (1673)........................................................................... 359
    17. Special Education Summer School (1678)............................................. 364
    18. Unallocated Special Education Resources (1679).................................. 367
  8. CHARTER SCHOOLS
    1. Charter Schools Attendance Center (1500-1599).................................. 222
    2. Charter School Administration (1501).................................................. 229
    3. Alaska Native Cultural (1506)............................................................... 232
    4. Aquarian (1510)..................................................................................... 237
    5. Eagle Academy (1530)........................................................................... 244
    6. Family Partnership (1540).................................................................... 250
    7. Frontier (1545)...................................................................................... 256
    8. Highland Tech (1550)............................................................................ 261
    9. Rilke Schule German School of Arts and Sciences (1560)..................... 267
    10. Winterberry (1595)................................................................................ 273
    11. Unallocated Charter Schools (1599)...................................................... 279
  9. SCHOOL BOARD COMMENTS
  10. ADJOURNMENT

Public Testimony -  Opportunities will be provided for public testimony at the School Board’s discretion as to the appropriate time.