ANCHORAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Anchorage, Alaska

ASD Education Center
5530 E. Northern Lights Blvd.
Board Room
Monday
May 4, 2009
6:30 p.m.
   
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS
 

John Steiner, President

Jeff Friedman

Crystal Kennedy

Kathleen Plunkett

Pat Higgins Jeannie Mackie Tim Steele
Carol Comeau, Superintendent

 

AGENDA

REGULAR MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD

Printable version PDF document

  1. CALL TO ORDER, ROLL CALL, FLAG SALUTE,  John Steiner Presiding
  2. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
  3. AWARDS/RECOGNITIONS/PRESENTATIONS
    1. Bayshore/Government Hill Combined Choirs, Wakefield and Zimmermann, directors
    2. ASD Memorandum # 310   -   Recognition of Theresa Tanoury-Lombardo and Casey Family Programs
    3. ASD Memorandum # 312   -   Recognition of Alaska School Psychologist Association Lifetime Achievement Award Winners, Joan Bohmann, Chris Tower Zafren, and Larry Michael
    4. Presentation on the Graduation Support Coordinators
  4. ANNOUNCEMENTS
  5. SPECIAL ADVISORY REPORTS
    1. Student Advisory Board
    2. Military Delegate
    3. M.E.C.A.C.
  6. PERSONS TO BE HEARD ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS (30-minute time limit)
  7. CONSENT AGENDA
    1. Approval of Minutes
      1. Special Meeting   -   April 27, 2009
    2. ASD Memorandum # 329   -   Resolution in Support of Child Nutrition Employee Appreciation Week, May 4-8, 2009
    3. ASD Memorandum # 319   -   Adoption of New Math Textbooks and Materials for Algebra I, Algebra A, Algebra B, and Geometry
    4. ASD Memorandum # 333   -   Approval of Capital Project Recommendations in Lieu of Bond Failures
    5. ASD Memorandum # 308   -   Acceptance of Grant Award: 21st Century Alaska Community Learning Centers
    6. ASD Memorandum # 330   -   Acceptance of Grant Award: National Writing Project Satellite Site
    7. ASD Memorandum # 335   -   Acceptance of Grant Award: Safe Routes to School
    8. ASD Memorandum # 309   -   2009-2010 Hazardous Transportation Recommendations
    9. ASD Memorandum # 311   -   Award of Contract and Reallocation of Funds: West High School Auditorium Stage Rigging Replacement
    10. ASD Memorandum # 313   -   Award of Contract: Alpenglow Elementary School Fire Alarm & Intercom Upgrade
    11. ASD Memorandum # 315   -   Award of Contract: King Career Center & Benny Benson School – Energy Conservation Measures
    12. ASD Memorandum # 316   -   Award of Contract: Turnagain Elementary School Fire Protection Upgrade
    13. ASD Memorandum # 317   -   Award of Contract: Rabbit Creek Elementary School Fire Protection Upgrade
    14. ASD Memorandum # 320   -   Approval of Best Value General Contractor for Chester Valley Elementary School Renewal Project
    15. ASD Memorandum # 334   -   Award of Contract: Bayshore, Bear Valley and O’Malley Elementary Schools Energy Conservation Measures
    16. ASD Memorandum # 340   -   Award of Contract: Radio Communication Enhancements at Chugiak, Eagle River, Service, East, West, and Dimond High Schools and Mirror Lake Middle School
    17. ASD Memorandum # 331   -   School Board Policy Revision: Appendix B - Charter School Contract (First Reading)
    18. ASD Memorandum # 307   -   Personnel Report
  8. BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
  9. SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT
    1. ASD Memorandum # 300   -   Federal Stimulus Funds Update
      Attachment to Memorand #300 (parts D and E, 12mb)
    2. ASD Memorandum # 339   -   Update on Career Technology Classes in Anchorage School District Middle Schools and High Schools
    3. ASD Memorandum # 305   -   Project Status Report
    4. ASD Memorandum # 306   -   Status Report: Submission of Discretionary Grants, Third Quarter 2008-2009 School Year
  10. PERSONS TO BE HEARD ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS
  11. COMMUNICATIONS & SCHOOL BOARD COMMENTS
  12. EXECUTIVE SESSION – (PERSONNEL/FINANCE/NEGOTIATIONS/LITIGATION
  13. ADJOURNMENT