School Board Archives

Memoranda #201-250 for 2008-09

Agendas & Minutes | Table of Contents

Approval status and Amendments
Please refer to the meeting minutes for details on changes to each memorandum. Meeting minutes are posted only after they have been approved by the School Board.

Memo # 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150 | 151-200 | 201-250  | 251-300 | 301-350 | 350-400
#
Title
Date of Meeting
201 Professional Services Selection for Girdwood Elementary School Renewal – Planning & Design Services January 26, 2009
202 Recognition of the Chugiak/Eagle River Parks, Recreation and Community Development Board of Supervisors January 26, 2009
203    
204 Second Quarter Suspension/Weapons/Expulsion Report 2008-2009 February 23, 2009
205

Treasurer’s Report/Financial Recap: January 31, 2009

February 23, 2009
206

Second Quarter End-of-Month Membership Summary, January 31, 2009

February 23, 2009
207 Operating Budget Transfers January Monthly Report FY 2008-2009 February 23, 2009
208 Personnel Report February 23, 2009
209 Project Status Report February 23, 2009
210 Facility Contract Modification Report and Completed Projects for the Month of January 2009 February 23, 2009
211 Award of Contract: Dimond High School Security Door Hardware Upgrades February 23, 2009
212 Monthly Update Student Information System – Zangle February 23, 2009
213 Recognition of Junior Achievement of Alaska’s Educator of the Year, Jeannett Barleen March 23, 2009
214 Acceptance of Grant Award: McKinney Education for Homeless Children and Youth February 23, 2009
215 Award of Contract: Furnish Promethean System Hardware and Training/Professional Development February 23, 2009
216 Anchorage School District Ten-Year Capital Improvement Plan: Analysis and Recommendations Review for July 1, 2009 through June 30, 2019 February 23, 2009
217 Acceptance of Grant Award: NCLB Title I School Improvement Funds for FY 2008-2009 February 23, 2009
218 Acceptance of Grant Award: Anchorage Alternative Schools Mini-Grants February 23, 2009
219 Recommendation for Chester Valley Elementary School Renewal Construction Delivery Method February 23, 2009
220 Recommendation for Service High School Renewal Construction Delivery Method February 23, 2009
221 Award of Contract: Susitna Elementary School Re-Roof & Structural Upgrades February 23, 2009
222 Award of Contract: Hanshew Middle School Locker Replacement Project February 23, 2009
223 Acceptance of Grant Award: Title II-D Enhancing Education Through Technology (E2T2) February 23, 2009
224 Approval of New Courses: Digital Composition and Technical Writing in the 21st Century February 23, 2009
225 Job Order Contracting Trial Results and Recommendation for Job Order Contracting Method February 23, 2009
226 Sale of Surplus Property February 23, 2009
227 Facility Contract Modification Report and Completed Projects for the Month of February 2009 March 23, 2009
228 Operating Budget Transfers February Monthly Report FY 2008-2009 March 23, 2009
229

Treasurer’s Report/Financial Recap: February 28, 2009

March 23, 2009
230 Project Status Report March 23, 2009
231 Personnel Report March 23, 2009
232 Status Report: Submission of Discretionary Grants, Second Quarter 2008-2009 School Year March 23, 2009
233 Resolution in Support of the Week of the Young Child March 23, 2009
234 Monthly Update Student Information System – Zangle March 23, 2009
235 Award of Contract: Eagle River Elementary School HVAC Upgrades & Domestic Water Pipe Replacement March 23, 2009
236 Award of Contract: Campbell Elementary School Domestic Water Systems Upgrades April 13, 2009
237 Award of Contract: ASD Facilities Domestic Water Systems Upgrades April 13, 2009
238 Approval of Appointments to the Health Curriculum Committee April 13, 2009
239 Acceptance of Grant and Contract Awards: Continuation Funding for Administration of 2009 Youth Risk Behavior Survey March 23, 2009
240 Recognition of National Association of Secondary School Principals NCLB Task Force Member, Denise Greene-Wilkinson March 23, 2009
241 Award of Contract: O’Malley Elementary School Fire Detection and Alarm Replacement March 23, 2009
242 Award of Contract: Campbell Elementary School Site Improvements March 23, 2009
243 Award of Contract: Klatt Elementary School Site Improvements March 23, 2009
244 Award of Contract: Classroom and Office Furniture March 23, 2009
245    
246 Acceptance of Donation From Anchorage High School Auditorium Committee and State of Alaska Legislative Appropriation  of the Anchorage Community Fund for the Anchorage High School Auditorium Counterweight Rigging System Replacement March 23, 2009
247 Acceptance of Grant Award: Best Buy Teach Grant for Ravenwood Elementary School March 23, 2009
248 Award of Contract: Sand Lake Elementary School General Contractor/Construction Manager (GC/GM) Construction Services March 23, 2009
249 Special Presentatioun and Recognition of Jo Sanders for Outstanding Achievement in Promoting the German Language and Cultre March 23, 2009
250 Recognition of State and Local Battle of the Books First Place Winners March 23, 2009
#
Title
Date of Meeting
Memo # 1-50 | 51-100 | 101-150 | 151-200 | 201-250  | 251-300 | 301-350 | 350-400