ANCHORAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Anchorage, Alaska

ASD Education Center
5530 E. Northern Lights Blvd.
Board Room
Thursday
January 20, 2011
9:00 a.m.
   
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS
 

John Steiner, President

Jeff Friedman

Crystal Kennedy

Kathleen Plunkett

Pat Higgins Jeannie Mackie Don Smith
Carol Comeau, Superintendent

 

SCHOOL BOARD WORK SESSION – FY 2011-2012 FINANCIAL PLAN

Printable version PDF document

 

RELATED DOCUMENTS:

ASD Memorandum # 222 - FY 2011-2012 Preliminary Financial Plan

Memorandum # 222 attachment - Preliminary Financial Plan

 

A. CALL TO ORDER, ROLL CALL, FLAG SALUTE, John Steiner Presiding

 

B. INSTRUCTION

1. Assistant Superintendent, Instruction (1006)

2. Educational Technology (1035)

3. Training and Professional Development (1037)

4. Assessment & Evaluation (1038)

5. District Accountability (1047)

6. Local/State/Federal Grants Fund

 

C. CURRICULUM/INSTRUCTION SUPPORT

1. Curriculum and Instructional Support (1036)

2. Music – Districtwide (1043)

3. Grant Writer Services(1048)

4. Gifted (1612)

5. English Language Learners (Bilingual Education) (1680)

6. Native Education (1690)

 

D. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

1. Elementary Education (1031)

2. Elementary Attendance Centers (1100-1499)

3. Summer School Elementary (1489)

4. Unallocated Elementary Resources (1499)

 

E. MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION

1. Middle School Education (1032)

2. Middle School Student Activities (1034)

3. Middle School Attendance Centers (1450/1700-1799)

4. Summer School Middle Level (1789)

5. Unallocated Middle School Resources (1799)

 

F. HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION

1. High School Education (1030)

2. High School Student Activities (1033)

3. High School Attendance Centers (1800-1899)

4. Summer School Secondary (1848)

5. Unallocated Secondary Resources (1899)

 

G. SPECIAL EDUCATION

1. Special Education (1601)

2. Deaf (1603)

3. Blind/Visually Impaired (1604)

4. Whaley School (1625)

5. Providence Heights (1630)

6. Speech/Language (1638)

7. Psychology (1653)

8. OT/PT Program (1655)

9. Special Education – Middle School (1658)

10. Special Education – Elementary (1660)

11. Mt. Iliamna School (1663)

12. Special Education – High School (1665)

13. Special Education – Outreach (1666)

14. Alternative Career Education (1667)

15. Special Schools (1670)

16. Health Services (1673)

17. Special Education Summer School (1678)

18. Unallocated Special Education Resources (1679)

 

H. CHARTER SCHOOLS

1. Charter Schools Attendance Center (1500-1599)

2. Charter School Administration (1501)

3. Alaska Native Cultural (1506)

4. Aquarian (1510)

5. Eagle Academy (1530)

6. Family Partnership (1540)

7. Frontier (1545)

8. Highland Tech (1550)

9. Rilke Schule German School of Arts and Sciences (1560)

10. Winterberry (1595)

11. Unallocated Charter Schools (1599)

 

I. SCHOOL BOARD COMMENTS

 

J. ADJOURNMENT

 

Time - The time estimate is intended to offer a suggestion for presentation by the Administration and questions and answers from the School Board. The presentations should take about 10 minutes for each alphabetical listing (B-F). It hopefully will allow for more efficient time management, but everyone should be flexible and responsive to the amount of time needed.

 

Public Testimony - Opportunities will be provided for public testimony at the School Board's discretion as to the appropriate time.

 

Agenda current as of Jan. 14, 2011