ANCHORAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Anchorage, Alaska

ASD Education Center
5530 E. Northern Lights Blvd.
Boardroom
Monday
January 23, 2012
9 a.m.
   
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS
 

Gretchen Guess, President

Jeff Friedman

Crystal Kennedy

Kathleen Plunkett

Pat Higgins Jeannie Mackie Don Smith
Carol Comeau, Superintendent

 

WORK SESSION OF THE SCHOOL BOARD

FY 2012-2013 FINANCIAL PLAN

Printable version

 

A. CALL TO ORDER, ROLL CALL, FLAG SALUTE, Gretchen Guess Presiding 

B. SUPERINTENDENT’S COMMENTS

1. ASD Memorandum # 180 -  FY 2012-2013 Preliminary Financial Plan

a. Superintendent’s Overview

b. Value Based Budget Overview

c. Financial Analysis

Revenue Projections

Expenditure Projections

C. INSTRUCTION       

1. Assistant Superintendent, Instruction (1006)   12

2. Educational Technology (1035) 68     

3. Training and Professional Development (1037) 84

4. Assessment & Evaluation (1038) 89       

5. District Accountability (1047) 114

6. Local/State/Federal Grants Fund 446

D. CURRICULUM/INSTRUCTION SUPPORT  

1. Curriculum and Instructional Support (1036) 72

2. Career Technology Education (1040) 105

3. Music – Districtwide (1043) 109

4. Grant Writer Services(1048) 117

5. Gifted (1612)   361

6. English Language Learners (Bilingual Education) (1680) 366

7. Native Education (1690)  371   

E. ELEMENTARY EDUCATION

1. Elementary Education (1031)  49  

2. Elementary Attendance Centers (1100-1499) 201   

3. Summer School Elementary (1489) 208   

4. Unallocated Elementary Resources (1499) 211

F. MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION

1. Middle School Education (1032) 54

2. Middle School Student Activities (1034) 64

3. Middle School Attendance Centers (1450/1700-1799) 375

4. Summer School Middle Level (1789) 382

5. Unallocated Middle School Resources (1799) 386

G. HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION

1. High School Education (1030) 45  

2. High School Student Activities (1033) 59   

3. High School Attendance Centers (1800-1899) 391   

4. Summer School Secondary (1848) 400   

5. Unallocated Secondary Resources (1899) 403   

H. SPECIAL EDUCATION     

1. Special Education (1601)  284    

2. Deaf (1603)   287

3. Blind/Visually Impaired (1604) 292   

4. Whaley School (1625)   297     

5. Speech/Language (1638)   303   

6. Psychology (1653)   307   

7. OT/PT Program (1655)   311   

8. Special Education – Middle School (1658) 315

9. Special Education – Elementary (1660) 319  

10. Mt. Iliamna School (1663)  324  

11. Special Education – High School (1665) 330

12. Special Education – Outreach (1666) 335

13. Alternative Career Education (1667) 339   

14. Special Schools (1670)   344   

15. Health Services (1673)   349

16. Special Education Summer School (1678) 354   

17. Unallocated Special Education Resources (1679) 357

I. CHARTER SCHOOLS

1. Charter Schools Attendance Center (1500-1599) 216

2. Charter School Administration (1501) 223   

3. Alaska Native Cultural (1506) 226

4. Aquarian (1510)   232

5. Eagle Academy (1530)   239  

6. Family Partnership (1540)  245   

7. Frontier (1545)   251   

8. Highland Tech (1550)   256

9. Rilke Schule German School of Arts and Sciences (1560) 262   

10. Winterberry (1595)   268

11. Unallocated Charter Schools (1599) 274

J. SCHOOL BOARD COMMENTS

K. ADJOURNMENT

 

Time - The time estimate is intended to offer a suggestion for presentation by the Administration and questions and answers from the School Board.  The presentations should take about 10 minutes for each alphabetical listing (C-I).  It hopefully will allow for more efficient time management, but everyone should be flexible and responsive to the amount of time needed.

 

Public Testimony - Opportunities will be provided for public testimony at the School Board’s discretion as to the appropriate time.