ANCHORAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

 

 

Anchorage, Alaska

Wednesday
Administration Building April 21, 1999
4600 DeBarr - Room 320 6:30 p.m.
   
  SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS  
  Harriet A. Drummond, President  
Peggy Robinson-Wilson Kathi Gillespie Rita J. Holthouse
Dave Werdal Bettye Davis Debbie Ossiander
  Bob Christal, Superintendent  
 

Please note: All memoranda are posted as PDF documents. You will need Adobe's Acrobat Reader to view these documents. Acrobat Reader is available free of charge from Adobe.


 

AGENDA

SPECIAL MEETING OF THE SCHOOL BOARD

 
  1. CALL TO ORDER, ROLL CALL, FLAG SALUTE, Harriet A. Drummond, Presiding

  2. ANNOUNCEMENTS

  3. APPROVAL OF AGENDA

  4. AWARDS/RECOGNITIONS/PRESENTATIONS

    1. ASD Memorandum #251 - Create A Community Contest Winners

    2. ASD Memorandum #252 - Imation Computer Arts Scholarship Finalist

    3. ASD Memorandum #273 - Alaska State Science And Engineering Fair-Best Project,Romig Middle School

    4. Curriculum Presentation: Standards-Based Education

  5. SPECIAL ADVISORY REPORTS

    1. Student Advisory

    2. Military Delegate

  6. PERSONS TO BE HEARD ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

  7. CONSENT AGENDA

    1. Approval Of Minutes:
    2. ASD Memorandum #253 - A Resolution In Support Of National Teacher Appreciation Week, May 2-8, 1999

      Attachment A: Resolution

    3. ASD Memorandum #254 - Bus Driver Appreciation Day

    4. ASD Memorandum #244 - Student Performance Standards: Language Arts

    5. ASD Memorandum #239 - Student Performance Standards: Mathematics

    6. ASD Memorandum #240 - Content Standards For Pre-Algebra, Algebra I, Geometry, And Algebra II

    7. ASD Memorandum #243 - Textbook Adoption: Healthy Life Skills

    8. ASD Memorandum #241 - Textbook Adoption: High School Social Studies

    9. ASD Memorandum #242 - Textbook Adoptions: Seventh Grade Social Studies

    10. ASD Memorandum #247 - Acceptance Of Grant Award: Alaska Science And Technology Foundation Direct Grants To Teachers

    11. ASD Memorandum #255 - Grant Application: IASA Federal Programs Integrated Application

      Attachment A: Project Abstract
      Attachment B: Selection of Project Sites

    12. ASD Memorandum #271 - Sale Of Surplus Property

      Attachment A: Surplus property

    13. ASD Memorandum #229 - Award Of Contract: East High School Gym Ceiling Upgrade

    14. ASD Memorandum #259 - Award Of Contract: Electrical System Upgrades - Abbott Loop, Bayshore, And Gladys Wood Elementary Schools And Bartlett High School

    15. ASD Memorandum #260 - Award Of Contract: Electrical System Upgrades - Turnagain, O'Malley, Rabbit Creek, And Sand Lake Elementary Schools And East High School

    16. ASD Memorandum #261 - Award Of Contract: Baxter Elementary School Renovations And Additions

    17. ASD Memorandum #272 - Authorization To Proceed: Transfer Management Authority Of Eastern Portion Of Russian Jack Elementary Site To MOA Parks And Beautification

    18. ASD Memorandum #223 - New Business System (IFAS) UpdateBudget Transfer Request--Business System And Other Data Processing Requirements

    19. ASD Memorandum #274 - Acceptance Of Grant Award: Youth Restitution Program

    20. ASD Memorandum #262 - Personnel Report

      Attachment A: Personnel Report

    21. ASD Memorandum #296 - Minority Education Concerns Committee Appointments

  8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT

    1. ASD Memorandum #263 - End-Of-Month Membership Summary For March 1999

      Attachment A: Schools at or above 120% capacity
      Attachment B: Special Education

    2. ASD Memorandum #264 - Facility Project Report And Change Order Report For The Month Of March 1999

    3. ASD Memorandum #265 - Operating Budget Transfers-March Monthly Report FY 1998-99

      Attachment A: Budget transfers

    4. ASD Memorandum #266 - Conflict Of Interest - Third Quarter Report FY 1998-99

      Attachment A: Request for waivers

    5. ASD Memorandum #267 - Status Report: Submission Of Discretionary Grants, Third Quarter

    6. ASD Memorandum #268 - Out-Of-District Travel - Third Quarter Report FY 1998-99

  9. PERSONS TO BE HEARD ON NON-AGENDA ITEMS

  10. COMMUNICATIONS & SCHOOL BOARD COMMENTS

  11. EXECUTIVE SESSION - (PERSONNEL/FINANCE/NEGOTIATIONS/LITIGATION)

  12. ADJOURNMENT