List of all schools in the Anchorage School District


SchoolSchool TypePhonePrincipalGrade/age
levels

Abbott Loop Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5400

Arthur Sosa

K-6

ACE/ACT

Alternative, Qual 907-742-3950

Robyn Harris

Ages 18-21

Airport Heights Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-4550

Michael Webb

PreK-6

Alaska Native Cultural Charter School

Charter, WorldLang, PreK 907-742-1370

Bongi Agerter

preK-8

Alaska State School for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Alternative, Qual 907-742-4243

Ann Curry

Pre K-12

Alpenglow Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3300

Denise Demetree

K-6

Aquarian Charter School

Charter, WorldLang 907-742-4900

Lucas Saltzman

K-6

ASD iSchool

Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-1230

James Bell

9-12

Aurora Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0300

Debbie Washington

K-6

AVAIL

Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-4930

Nichelle Mauk

Ages 16-19

Bartlett High

High, CTE, Qual 907-742-1800

Sean Prince

9-12

Baxter Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-1750

Dawn Campbell

K-6

Bayshore Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5360

Heidi Packer

K-6

Bear Valley Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5900

Lisa Huffman

K-6

Begich Middle School

Middle 907-742-0500

Martin Singleton

6-8

Benson Secondary/SEARCH

Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-2050

Frank Reuter

7-12

Birchwood ABC Elementary School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt 907-742-3450

Lynn Mayberry-Burke

K-6

Bowman Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-5600

Patrick Freeman

K-6

Campbell Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5560

Michelle Johansen

K-6

Central Middle School

Middle, SecAlt 907-742-5100

Joel Roylance

7-8

Chester Valley Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-0335

Adrianne Grenier

preK-5

Chinook Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-6700

Anita Stevens

K-6

Chugach Optional Elementary School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt 907-742-3730

Clare Fulp

K-6

Chugiak Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-3400

Sarah Alvarez

K-5

Chugiak High School

High, SecAlt, WorldLang 907-742-3050

David Legg

9-12

Clark Middle School

Middle, Qual 907-742-4700

Cessilye Williams

6-8

College Gate Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-1500

Darrell Berntsen

K-6

Creekside Park Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-1550

Tim Andrew

preK-5

Crossroads School

Alternative, Qual 907-742-4092

Sue Doherty

7-12

Denali Montessori School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt, PreK 907-742-4500

Ruth Dene

preK-6

Dimond High School

High, WorldLang, CTE 907-742-7000

Tina Johnson-Harris

9-12

Eagle Academy Charter School

Charter 907-742-3025

Kitty Logan

K-6

Eagle River Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-3000

Lisa Losordo-Santo

K-6

Eagle River High School

High, CTE 907-742-2700

Martin Lang

9-12

Early Intervention Services Center

Preschool, Alternative 907-742-2657

Cindy Higgins

Ages 3-5

East High School

High, SecAlt, Qual 907-742-2100

Samuel Spinella

9-12

Fairview Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-7600

Dianne Orr

preK-6

Family Partnership Charter School

Charter 907-742-3700

Deanne Carroll

K-12

Fire Lake Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3350

Christine Garbe

K-5

Frontier Charter School

Charter 907-742-1180

Gerald Finkler

K-12

Girdwood K-8

Elementary, Middle 907-742-5300

Erik Viste

K-8

Gladys Wood Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-6760

Cindy Hemry

preK-6

Goldenview Middle School

Middle 907-348-8626

Wendy Pondolfino

7-8

Government Hill Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-5000

Mandy Clark

K-6

Gruening Middle School

Middle 907-742-3600

Bobby Jefts

7-8

Hanshew Middle School

Middle, Qual 907-349-1561

Nancy Brain

7-8

Highland Academy Charter School

Charter 907-742-1700

Michael Shapiro

6-12

Homestead Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3550

Jane Shepherd Stuart

K-6

Huffman Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5650

Chris Opitz

K-6

Inlet View Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-7630

Patricia Ahrens

K-6

Kasuun Elementary School

Elementary 907-349-9444

Michael Day

K-6

Kincaid Elementary School

Elementary 907-245-5530

Shannon Gallagher

K-6

King Career Center

High, SecAlt, CTE 907-742-8900

James Bell

11-12

Klatt Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5750

David Christal

K-6

Lake Hood Elementary School

Elementary 907-245-5521

Michael Thomas

K-6

Lake Otis Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-7400

Douglas Gray

preK-6

McLaughlin School

Alternative, Qual 907-742-1120

Nichelle Mauk

7-12

Mears Middle School

Middle, WorldLang 907-742-6400

Michael Perkins

7-8

Mirror Lake Middle School

Middle, WorldLang 907-742-3500

Alexandra Hagler

6-8

Mountain View Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-3900

Chris Woodward

preK-5

Mt. Iliamna

Alternative, Qual 907-742-0100

Denise Carpentier

K-5

Mt. Spurr Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0200

Bill Schildbach

K-6

Muldoon Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-1460

Leroy Grant

K-5

New Path High School

Alternative, Qual 907-742-4939

Nichelle Mauk

Ages 16-22

North Star Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-3800

Julie Sery

preK-6

Northern Lights ABC School

Alternative, ElemAlt 907-742-7500

Karen Wallace

K-8

Northwood ABC Elementary School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt, Qual 907-742-6800

Deanna Beck

K-6

Nunaka Valley Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0366

Tim Blake

K-5

O'Malley Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5800

Kelly Eagleton

K-6

Ocean View Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5850

Heather Jones

K-6

Orion Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-0250

Brenda Cheathon

K-6

PAIDEIA Cooperative School

Charter 907-742-4164

Cheryl Huber

K-12

Polaris K-12

Alternative, ElemAlt, SecAlt 907-742-8700

Carol Bartholomew

K-12

Ptarmigan Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0400

Lori Cheek

K-5

Rabbit Creek Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-5700

Gregory Balcao

K-6

Ravenwood Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3250

Kim Bautista

K-6

Rilke Schule German Charter School of Arts & Sciences

Charter, WorldLang 907-742-0900

Christopher Barr

K-8

Rogers Park Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-4800

Nuri Johnsen

K-6

Romig Middle School

Middle, SecAlt, WorldLang, Qual 907-742-5200

Sven Gustafson

7-8

Russian Jack Elementary School

Elementary, PreK, Qual 907-742-1300

Elizabeth Hornbuckle

preK-5

Sand Lake Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-243-2161

Linson Thompson

K-6

SAVE High School

Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-1250

Karin Parker

11-12

Scenic Park Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-1650

Jennifer Schmitz

K-5

STrEaM Academy

Charter 907-742-9000

Adam Mokelke 

6-8

Service High School

High, SecAlt, CTE 907-742-8100

Frank Hauser

9-12

South High School

High, CTE 907-742-6200

Kersten Johnson

9-12

Special Schools

Alternative, Qual 907-742-4092

Sue Doherty

K-12

Spring Hill Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5450

Lana Bailey

K-6

Steller Secondary

Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-4950

Reed Whitmore

7-12

Susitna Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-1400

Diane Hoffbauer

K-5

Taku Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5940

Kelly Ramey

K-6

Trailside Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5500

Mary Ellison

K-6

Tudor Elementary School

Elementary, Qual, ElemAlt 907-742-1050

Nicole Sommerville

preK-6

Turnagain Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-7200

Carissa Cote

K-6

Tyson Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-8000

John Kito

preK-5

Ursa Major Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-1600

Ben Hardwick

K-6

Ursa Minor Elementary School

Elementary 907-428-1311

Wendy Brons

K-6

Wendler Middle School

Middle, Qual 907-742-7300

Brendan Wilson

7-8

West High School

High, SecAlt, WorldLang, Qual 907-742-2500

Rick Stone

9-12

Whaley School

Alternative, Qual 907-742-2350

Robyn Harris

6-12

Williwaw Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-2000

Likka McCauley

preK-5

Willow Crest Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-1000

Kristina Peterson

preK-6

Winterberry Charter School

Charter, WorldLang 907-742-0139

Lee Young

K-8

Wonder Park Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-337-1569

Sean Murphy

preK-5

All schools map image

 

Use the map or the links above to learn about the more than 130 schools and programs available in ASD.

 


Accessibility
Anchorage School District website accessibility and nondiscrimination notice. The Anchorage School District is an equal opportunity provider.