2017 graduations and ceremonies

The Anchorage School District proposed graduation dates for the 2016/17 school year are as follows:

Date

School/Program

Time

Location

April 28 Dimond HS L.S. Graduation Ceremony 12 p.m.    MPR1 – Dimond High School
April 28 DIB Graduation 2:30 p.m.    West-Romig Library
May 1 East HS L.S. Graduation Ceremony 10:30 a.m.    East High School, Business Core
May 4 Frontier Charter School 7 p.m. Grace Christian School
May 4 West High Russian Immersion Completion Ceremony 6 p.m. West High School Auditorium
May 5 West High Spanish Immersion Completion Ceremony 6-8 p.m. West High School Auditorium
May 6 Eagle Academy 6th Grade Celebration 5 p.m. Eagle Academy Gymnasium
May 8 AVAIL High School 5 p.m. East High School, Auditorium
May 9 PAIDEIA 7 p.m. PAIDEIA School, fellowship hall
May 10 Turnagain Russian Immersion Completion Transition to MS Ceremony 2 p.m. Turnagain Elementary School
May 10 Whaley 5 p.m. Whaley
May 10 Dimond HS Japanese Immersion Completion 7 p.m. Dimond High School Auditeria
May 11 Crossroads 5 p.m. Bartlett High School Auditorium
May 12 South HS L.S. Graduation 12 p.m. South Anchorage High School Auditeria
May 12 Chugiak Spanish Immersion Ceremony 6 p.m. Chugiak High School Auditorium
May 15 Service High School 2 p.m. Sullivan Arena
May 15 South Anchorage High 7 p.m. Sullivan Arena
May 16 Eagle River High School 2 p.m. Sullivan Arena
May 16 Highland Academy 6 p.m. Bartlett High School Theater
May 16 Chugiak High School 7 p.m. Sullivan Arena
May 17 Bartlett High School 2 p.m. Sullivan Arena
May 17 Benson Secondary 5 p.m. East High School Auditorium
May 17 West High School 7 p.m. Sullivan Arena
May 18 Dimond High School 2 p.m. Sullivan Arena
May 18 SAVE 4 p.m. Alaska Center for the Performing Arts, Atwood Hall
May 18 East High School 7 p.m. Sullivan Arena
May 22 Steller Secondary 3 p.m. Wendy Williamson Auditorium, UAA
May 23 McLaughlin Youth Center 1 p.m. Clyde McLeod Gymnasium
May 23 ANCCS PreK, K, & 8th Grade Celebrations 1 p.m. Alaska Native Culture Charter School Gymnasium
May 23 Family Partnership 7 p.m. Bartlett High School
May 23 Polaris 7 p.m. Wendy Williamson Auditorium, UAA
May 23 Sand Lake 6th Grade Japanese Immersion Program Completion Ceremony 7 p.m. Mears Middle School
Main

Main

Accessibility
Anchorage School District website accessibility and nondiscrimination notice. The Anchorage School District is an equal opportunity provider.