Anchorage School District celebrates students’ success in German Studies

 

April 22, 2016

 

NEWS RELEASE

Contact: Fauna Reynvaan

Service High German teacher and AATG Alaska Chapter Secretary

Reynvaan_fauna@asdk12.org

 

There were 140 students recognized for a variety skills at the 10th annual Alaska Chapter German Studies Awards reception. The following awards were presented at the reception which was held on April 5.

 

Outstanding Students of the Year

Elementary

Lucy Olson, Shawn Connolly, Hazel Pedersen, Ava Douglas, Danika Brandorff and Adelynn Spargo

 

Secondary

Kiara Barlet, Chelsea Hansen, Luke Schaezlein, Anna Richardson, Vincent Milos, Nadiri Brooks, Ariah Brown, Beckett Savage, Steven Hobbs, Andrew Noble, Jordan Ricker, Benjamin Mildon, Serena Faber, Alex Hamm, Liesel von Imhof, Sharleen Emerick, Jason McKee and Joshua Bauer

 

UAA

Keelin Baughman

 

AATG National German Exams

Bronze Award Winners—

Level 2 - Trent Valantas, Joshua Agron, Hunter George, Oksana Monroe, Terra Nicholson, Bryana Ward, Mark Connelly, Ayla Counter, Seth Hard, Rebecca LaRue, Charles Tung and Oliver Zaugg

Level 3 - Midyett Cade, Tristan Nyman, Tiara Simmons, Allison Welsh, Hannah McFadden, Miranda McMullen, Shelby Kelliher, Abigail Roth, Nikolai Wallin and Sarah Copper

Level 4 - Kelcey Bloss, Brooks Klehr, Mikaela Maroney, Hunter Thompson, Clara Börner, Ryleigh Robinson-Lovstrom, Naomi Oakley, Caleb VanBlankenstein, Kenyon Wilson, Wavey Adrian, Meagan Bauer, Daison Clerc and Sarah Souders

 

Silver Award Winners—

Level 2 - Gwendolyn Jones, Ella Kupiainen, Elizabeth Pope, Akere Demeubayeva, Anna Madsen, Callum McLean, Claudine Mock, Alina Shen, Kade Worley, David Michel, Ryan Sabroski, Linnea Shaw, Roger Gebauer, Hunter Lukacz, Jacob Schwartz, Landon Bennett, Noelle Flodin, Christopher Goolsby, Payton Johnson and Andrew Stonerook,

Level 3 - Olivia Murphy, Cole Mooty, Megan Penman, Sinjin Acuna, Taylor Ondra, Zachary Scriven, Prokop Svabik, Brady McGee, Dorian Cornichuck and Hannah Hickenlooper

Level 4 - Romy Bailey, Steven Hobbs, Chase Lentfer, Jordan Ricker, Gabriella Efird, Rooslan Helgesen-Thompson, Sarah Kompsie, Amanda Lundgren, Ciera Stafford, Tristan Wiese, Kathrine Hines, Madeleine Oakley and Isaac Kaiser

 

Gold Award Winners—

Level 2 - Laura Joy Erb, Luke Mouracade, Makinna Olmstead, Corey Jackson, Matthew Jones, Alexa Swears, Madelyn Madsen and Talia White

Level 3 - Jacob Hersh, August Schumacher, Grant Masten, Raymond Metzger, Dylan Jones, Rebecca Nall, Cameron Burdick, Benjamin Hamilton, Angelika Susi, Nicklas Prior and Timo Schaetze

Level 4 - Noelle Coniglio, Madison Maroney, Andrew Noble, Milana Stalder, Liesel Von Imhof, Jasmin Althaus, Finn Engelmann, Eric Olson, Rainer Schmitt Meran, Aurelia Neudecker, Hunter Eid, Anja Lincke and Skylar Curtis

 

AATG National German Exam Study Trip Award––Luke Mouracade

Congress-Bundestag Exchange Winners—Gwen Cooper from Service High School, Maximillion Ditzer from Chugiak High School and Veronica Martinez from UAA

Fulbright Teaching Assistant Scholarship Winner—Benjamin Hurst

German Intern of the Year--Tom Honer

Alaska State German Teacher of the Year—Elizabeth Cooper

Special Recognition: Friend of German––Dean Ball

 

 

German Studies Pictured from left: Dean Ball (Rilke Schule principal), Jenn Doerry (Eagle River High School German teacher), Will Kimball (West High School German teacher), Elizabeth Dick (South High School German teacher), Kristi Senden (Chugiak High School German teacher), Matt Spence (East High School German teacher), Kelly Hughes (Bartlett High School German teacher), Lucia Woofter (NLABC and Hanshew Middle School German teacher), Fauna Reynvaan (Service High School German teacher), Charles Beattie (Dimond High School German teacher), Jo Sanders (founder of Rilke Schule and retired Bartlett High School German teacher), Tom Honer (Service High School German teacher intern), Elizabeth Cooper (Rilke Schule German teacher and Alaska State German Teacher of the Year).


Accessibility
Anchorage School District website accessibility and nondiscrimination notice. The Anchorage School District is an equal opportunity provider.