ASD students advance to national arts competition

 

March 4, 2016

 

NEWS RELEASE

Contact:

Jenada Johnson

Alaska PTA Reflections Chair

jenada.akpta@gmail.com

 

National PTA Reflections welcomes all grades and abilities to explore and be involved in the arts. Annually, students will reflect on a common theme and create original works of art in the categories of dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts.This year’s theme was Let Your Imagination Fly.

 

Listed below are All Alaska PTA Reflections - Region Finalists Forwarded to State Level

* Judges’ Favorites

**  Honorable Mentions

*** State Finalists advancing to National Level

 

Congratulations to ALL of our Reflections State Level Participants, our State Level Honorable Mentions, our Judges’ Favorites and especially to our State Level Finalists that have advanced to the National Level.

 

Thank You to All of the Volunteers, Coordinators and Judges that helped make it possible to provide the Alaska PTA Reflections Program to Alaska youth.

 

Please save the date for the Alaska PTA State Reflections Awards Celebration (tentative date April 30th) in Anchorage with more details to come soon.

 

All are invited to attend the Awards Celebration.

 

Visual Arts

 

Primary (Preschool – Grade 2)

Crack it open and let it Fly – Louis Krokos, Rabbit Creek PTA **

Friendship Sky Island – Isabela McMillan, Rabbit Creek PTA

Fish in Space – Aiden Quiner, Nikiski North Star PTA

Flying Dreamland – Julia Gibson, Pearl Creek PTA

The Imaginary World – Roman Fernandes, Rogers Park PTA ***, *

Art Town – Eva N. Tolladay Vidal, Rabbit Creek PTA **

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

Ladratic Birds – Liam Hood, Rogers Park PTA *, **

Tinfoil Trees – Jet Kmet – Rogers Park PTA

Book Give us Wings – Julia Witherell, Rabbit Creek PTA ***, *

Everybody Loves Flight School – Peter-John Bragonier, Woodriver PTA

Magical Trees  Vaishnan Gornale, Rogers Park PTA

Imagination Flying - Ava Smith, Rogers Park PTA

 

Rainbow Wonder – Lauren Park, Rabbit Creek PTA **

My Giant Catch – Thayne Quiner, Nikiski North Star PTA

Foxy Art - Zoey Ellis, Nikiski North Star PTA

Opposite Gravity Day – Donna Sue Hinders, Seward PTSA

Creating an Imagination – Christina Boehm, Rogers Park PTA

Cool Colors – Brooks Whitman, Joy PTA

Origami City – Edward Haller, Rabbit Creek PTA **

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

The Sky is Your Limit - Cierra Eliza Greer, Woodriver PTA ***, *

Sunrise of Creativeness - Crimzine Miller, Hanshew Middle School PTA

Imagination Land - Kiana Ake, Denali PTA –Fbks.**

BFF'S - Shylea Freeman, Nikiski Middle High PTSA

Mystic Sea - Jaden Johnson, Hanshew Middle School PTA

Fly - Blythe Zayon, Pearl Creek PTA  *, **

High School (Grades 9 -12)

Libra Personified – Tayalur Moore, Nikiski Middle High PTSA ***


Film Production

 

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

My Imagination in Improvisation – Jack Abba, Rogers Park PTA **

The Great Space Adventure – Rohn Anderson, Rogers Park PTA

The Simple Never Ending Journey – Maxwell Bramer, Pearl Creek PTA

Bongo the Pup – Jemma Rae Tolley, Pearl Creek PTA ***, *

Making a Hover Craft – Landon Boehm, Rogers Park, PTA *


Literature

 

Primary (Preschool – Grade 2)

The Girl Whose Imagination Got Stuck – Mariona Nesvick, Rogers Park PTA ***

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

The Land of Imagination – Logan Cuddy, Rogers Park PTA ***

The Adventurous Tiger – Avery Ellis, Nikiski North Star PTA *, **

The Tear – Lillian Yang, Rogers Park PTA **

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

Dreams - Jaden Johnson, Hanshew Middle School PTA

Simple Superpower – Brenna Rahne Aldridge, Barnette Magnet School PTA **

 

This Princess – Nina Harbison, Barnette Magnet School PTA **

Wings – Katy Masterman, Barnette Magnet School PTA

The Wonders of Imagination – Hannah Rose Mason, Barnette Magnet School PTA

Leavin’ Light – Talya Edgerley, Randy Smith PTA *, **

Rockets Vs Matches – Elizabeth Ferguson, Woodriver PTA ***

High School (Grades 9 -12)

The Girl Who Fell… And The Boy Who Caught Her Before

She Shattered Completely… - Katelyn Moore, Nikiski Middle High PTSA **


Dance

Primary (Preschool – Grade 2)

 

I Fly over the Rainbow – Lyla Rae Porter, Woodriver PTA ***, *

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

Better When I’m Dancing – Savannah Herzog, Rogers Park PTA ***

Alabama Gals – Taylor Stewart, Rogers Park PTA *, **

Free Style Dance – Sirin Ema Wendt, Rogers Park PTA *

I Love Myself – Clara McKay, Rogers Park PTA

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

Flying – Thea Millam, Barnette Magnet School PTA ***, * Wonderland of Imagination – Nicole Gregory, University Park PTA ** Wake Me Up – Astrid Anderson, Randy Smith PTA *

 

Music Composition

Primary (Preschool – Grade 2)

Imagine You’re in River Clan – Linnea A. Testa-Kade, Rogers Park PTA

It mite of been Santa – Reine Soule, Rogers Park PTA ***

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

Spread Your Wings and Soar – Jonah Reynolds, Woodriver PTA *,**

Colors Running Through My Mind – Kailey Stafford, Rogers Park PTA ***, *

My Love for Piano – Merridy Littell, Rogers Park PTA *

Listen to Your Mind – James Burroughs, Joy PTA **

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

The Rolling Sea – Benjamin C. Pilon, Denali PTA Fbks ***, *

Photography

Primary (Preschool – Grade 2)

Where I Learn – Noah Anding, Nikiski North Star PTA *, **

Waggle Dreams of Flight – Jaeda Morris, Rabbit Creek PTA ***, *

Intermediate (Grades 3-5)

Trees See More than Me – Rebecca Lent, Pearl Creek PTA ***, *

Peaceful Solitude – Jayden Ferro, Pearl Creek PTA **

Pink Imagination Flower - Wanzetta Morning, University Park PTA Flying Wishes – Wanzetta Morning, University Park PTA

My Brain with Wings – Jackson Anding, Nikiski North Star PTA Book Give us Wings - Julia Witherell, Rabbit Creek PTA *, ** The Vanishing Planet – Thayne Quiner, Nikiski North Star PTA

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

Picnic with Family and Friends – Tatum Weckwerth, Barnette Magnet School PTA **

Over The Hill - Jaden Johnson, Hanshew Middle School PTA * Fly Away – Bethany Lantz, Randy Smith PTA ***, *

My Multiple Me – Boden Quiner, Nikiski Middle High PTSA Before I die... – Jaden Johnson, Hanshew Middle School PTA *, ** Wishful Weeds – Tika Zimmerman, Nikiski Middle High PTSA

High School (Grades 9 -12)

Let Wishes Fly – Marguerite Ruth Cox, Nikiski Middle High PTSA ***, *

 

Special Artist

Bat Girl – Jane Hood, Woodriver PTA **

Moon Wings – Hannah Petkevis, Pearl Creek PTA ***

 

###

 

 


Accessibility
Anchorage School District website accessibility and nondiscrimination notice. The Anchorage School District is an equal opportunity provider.