2016-17 schedules

Every minute counts!

It's important for kids to arrive at school on time and ready to learn. Students who arrive late say they feel like they miss a lot and often spend the entire day trying to catch up.

 

What you can do in 15 minutes

Even being just 15 minutes late students may miss out on going over the day's schedule, working independently on an assignment, taking a test or interacting with each other as a group. The same goes for leaving early at the end of the day when they may miss catching the last few minutes of instruction, have questions answered and get homework assignments.

 

Schedule pickup

 

All students who have not picked up their school schedules at an in-person registration will have the opportunity to review their school schedule after August 15th through Zangle.

 

Remember, students will have an opportunity to visit their school to pick up class schedules, locker combinations and parking permits, and to get ID photos taken during their week of registration.

 

Find your school's schedule

Elementary | Middle school | High school | Alternative schools | Charter schools

 

Elementary schools have full-day kindergarten unless otherwise noted below:

 

SchoolBeginRelease
Abbott Loop Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Airport Heights Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Alpenglow Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Aurora Elementary  9:15 a.m.  3:45 p.m.
Baxter Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Bayshore Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Bear Valley Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Birchwood Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Bowman Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Campbell Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Chester Valley Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Chinook Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Chugach Optional Elementary  8:10 a.m.  2:50 p.m.
Chugiak Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
College Gate Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Creekside Park Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Denali Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Eagle River Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Fairview Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Fire Lake Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Girdwood Elementary  8:30 a.m.  3 p.m.
Gladys Wood Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Government Hill Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Homestead Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Huffman Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Inlet View Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Kasuun Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Kennedy   Not used as a school
Kincaid Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Klatt Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Lake Hood Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Lake Otis Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Mount Iliamna Elementary  9:10 a.m.  3:40 p.m.
Mount Spurr Elementary  9:15 a.m.  3:45 p.m.
Mountain View Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Muldoon Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
North Star Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Northern Lights ABC  8:15 a.m.  2:45 p.m.
Northwood Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Nunaka Valley Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
O'Malley Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Ocean View Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Orion Elementary  9:15 a.m.  3:45 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Polaris K-12  8:15 a.m.  3 p.m.
Ptarmigan Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Rabbit Creek Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Ravenwood Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Rogers Park Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Russian Jack Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Sand Lake Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Scenic Park Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Spring Hill Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Susitna Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Taku Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Trailside Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Tudor Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Turnagain Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Tyson Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Ursa Major Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
Ursa Minor  Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Whaley School  8 a.m.  2:15 p.m.
Williwaw Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Willow Crest Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Wonder Park Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.

 

 

Middle schools

 

SchoolBeginRelease 
Begich Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.  
Central Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.   
Clark Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.  
Goldenview Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.  
Gruening Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.  
Hanshew Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.  
Mears Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.  
Mirror Lake Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.  
Romig Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.  
Wendler Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.  

 

 

High schools

 

SchoolBeginReleaseBell schedule
Bartlett High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m. Not available online
Chugiak High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m.  Not available online
Dimond High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m. Dimond's bell schedule
Eagle River High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m. Not available online
East High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m. Not available online
Service High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m. Service's bell schedule
South High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m. South's bell schedule
West High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m. West's bell schedule

 

 

Alternative schools

 

School BeginRelease
AVAIL  8 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
Benson Secondary

Morning session 

Afternoon session

8:15 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

10:45 a.m.

2:15 p.m.

Crossroads  8 a.m. 1:30 p.m.
King Career Center 

Morning session

Afternoon session 

8 a.m.

11:15 a.m.

10 a.m.

1:30 p.m.

McLaughlin Secondary School  8:20 a.m. 2:50 p.m.
Polaris

grades K-5

grades 6-12

8:15 a.m.

8:30 a.m.

3 p.m.

3 p.m.

SAVE High School  7:35 a.m. 2:05 p.m.
Steller Secondary School  8:30 a.m. 2:05 p.m.
Whaley School  8 a.m. 2:15 p.m.

 

 

Charter schools

 

School BeginRelease
Alaska Native Cultural Charter  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
Aquarian Charter  8:15 a.m.  3:15 p.m.
Eagle Academy Charter  8:30 a.m.  3:20 p.m.
Family Partnership Charter  9 a.m.  4 p.m.
Frontier Charter  8:30 a.m.  4:30 p.m.
Highland Academy Charter  8:10 a.m.  2:25 p.m.
Rilke Schule Charter

M-Th

Friday

 8:15 a.m.

 8:15 a.m.

 3 p.m.

 1:30 p.m.

Winterberry Charter

M, T, W, F

Thursday

Kindergarten

 8:30 a.m.

 8:30 a.m.

 8:30 a.m.

 3:30 p.m.

 12:30 p.m.

 12:30 p.m.

 


Accessibility
Anchorage School District website accessibility and nondiscrimination notice. The Anchorage School District is an equal opportunity provider.