Events

The World Languages program supports a variety of events throughout the school year to showcase student learning and increase public awareness of second language education. The community is invited to many of these events. Any questions should be directed to the contact person listed with the event or the school.

 

‌Multilingual

Declamation Contests

Regional: Sat., Feb. 3, 2018 | 7:30am-4:30pm

State: Sat., Mar. 3, 2018 | 7:30am-4:30pm

South High School

Contact Kristi Senden or Elizabeth Dick

ASAA Website

 

17th Annual International Songfest

Fri., Dec. 8, 2017 | 6-7pm | Carr-Gottstein Lobby

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts 

Contact Will Kimball

 

Anchorage United Nations Day 5K/2K Run

Sat., Oct. 21, 2017 | Run starts at 10:00am

Westchester Lagoon Boat Launch

Click for more information

  

Japanese flag Japanese

15th Annual Alaska Association of Teachers of Japanese Alaska Speech Contest

TBA

University of Alaska Anchorage

Contact Sachiko Kono

AKATJ Website

 

Dimond Japanese Immersion Program Completion Ceremony

Thurs., May 10, 2018 | 7:00-9:00pm

Dimond High School, Auditeria

Contact Miyuki Imai or Victoria Gellert

 

Sand Lake Sixth Grade Japanese Immersion Program Completion Ceremony

Wed., May 23, 2018 | 10am-11am

Sand Lake Elementary

Contact Haruki Kamimura

 

Tomo No Kai Fall Family Dinner

Sat., Oct. 7, 2017 | 6:00-8:30pm

Mears Middle School

 

Tomo No Kai Art Auction

TBA

 

Cherry Blossom Festival

TBA

Dimond High School

 

Chinese flag Chinese

Chinese New Year Dragon Celebration

TBA

Scenic Park Elementary

Contact Robyn Lin

 

Chinese New Year Celebration

TBA

Bartlett High School

Contact Yan Wang

 

Chinese Moon Festival

TBA

Bartlett High School

Contact Yan Wang

 

 

Russian flag Russian

Father Frost

Sat., Jan. 13, 2018 | 2:00-4:00pm

Romig Middle School

Contact Elena Farkas

 

Maslenitsa Farewell to Winter Celebration

Sat., April 14, 2018 | 12:00-3:00pm

Romig Middle School

Contact Elena Farkas

 

Olympiada

TBA

ASD Education Center

Contact Valerie Ekberg-Brown

Alaskan Olympiad Website

 

Elementary Olympiada

TBA

ASD Education Center

Contact Inna Ashcraft

 

Russian Immersion Program Transition to Middle School Ceremony

Wed., May 9, 2018 | 2:00pm-3:15pm

Turnagain Elementary School

Contact Carissa Cote

 

West HS Russian Immersion Program Completion Ceremony

Fri., May 11, 2018 | 5:30pm-8pm

WHS Auditorium 

Contact Elena Farkas

French flag French

French Camp

Fri./Sat. Oct. 13-14, 2017

Birchwood Camp

Contact Nicole Ayers 

 

German flag German

Jugendfest

TBA

 

German Camp, Theme: St. Martinstag

Fri./Sat. Nov. 3-4, 2017

Birchwood Camp

Contact Will Kimball

 

National German Awards Reception

Wed., April 18, 2018 | 4:30-6:30pm

Rilke Schule German Charter School 

Contact: Matthew Spence

 

 

 

Spanish flag Spanish

Chugiak HS Spanish Immersion Completion Ceremony

Fri., April 27, 2018 | 6:00-8:00pm

Contact John Yarger

 

West HS Spanish Immersion Completion Ceremony

Fri., May 4, 2018 | 6:00-8:00pm

West High School Auditorium

Contact Juan Vazquez

 

 

 


Accessibility
Anchorage School District website accessibility and nondiscrimination notice. The Anchorage School District is an equal opportunity provider.