List of all schools in the Anchorage School District


SchoolSchool TypePhonePrincipalGrade/age
levels

Abbott Loop Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5400

Arthur Sosa

K-6

ACE/ACT

Alternative, Qual 907-742-3950

Robyn Harris

Ages 18-21

Airport Heights Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-4550

Michael Webb

PreK-6

Alaska Native Cultural Charter School

Charter, WorldLang, PreK 907-742-1370

Bongi Agerter

preK-8

Alaska State School for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Alternative, Qual 907-742-4243

Ann Curry

Pre K-12

Alpenglow Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3300

Denise Demetree

K-6

Alaska Middle College School

High 907-742-2744

Martin Lang

College level

Aquarian Charter School

Charter, WorldLang 907-742-4900

Lucas Saltzman

K-6

ASD iSchool

Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-1230

Lou Pondolfino

9-12

Aurora Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0300

Debbie Washington

K-6

AVAIL

Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-4930

Nichelle Mauk

Ages 16-19

Bartlett High

High, CTE, Qual 907-742-1800

Sean Prince

9-12

Baxter Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-1750

Dawn Campbell

K-6

Bayshore Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5360

Heidi Packer

K-6

Bear Valley Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5900

Lisa Huffman

K-6

Begich Middle School

Middle 907-742-0500

Martin Singleton

6-8

Benson Secondary/SEARCH

Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-2050

Frank Reuter

7-12

Birchwood ABC Elementary School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt 907-742-3450

Lynn Mayberry-Burke

K-6

Bowman Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-5600

Patrick Freeman

K-6

Campbell Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5560

Michelle Johansen

K-6

Central Middle School

Middle, SecAlt 907-742-5100

Joel Roylance

7-8

Chester Valley Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-0335

Adrianne Grenier

preK-5

Chinook Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-6700

Heather Jones

K-6

Chugach Optional Elementary School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt 907-742-3730

Clare Fulp

K-6

Chugiak Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-3400

Sarah Alvarez

K-5

Chugiak High School

High, SecAlt, WorldLang 907-742-3050

Megan Hatswell

9-12

Clark Middle School

Middle, Qual 907-742-4700

Cessilye Williams

6-8

College Gate Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-1500

Darrell Berntsen

K-6

Creekside Park Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-1550

Tim Andrew

preK-5

Crossroads School

Alternative, Qual 907-742-4092

Sue Doherty

7-12

Denali Montessori School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt, PreK 907-742-4500

Ruth Dene

preK-6

Dimond High School

High, WorldLang, CTE 907-742-7000

Tina Johnson-Harris

9-12

Eagle Academy Charter School

Charter 907-742-3025

Kitty Logan

K-6

Eagle River Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-3000

Lisa Prince

K-6

Eagle River High School

High, CTE 907-742-2700

Martin Lang

9-12

Early Intervention Services Center

Preschool, Alternative 907-742-2657

Lori Rucksdashel

Ages 3-5

East High School

High, SecAlt, Qual 907-742-2100

Samuel Spinella

9-12

Fairview Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-7600

Dianne Orr

preK-6

Family Partnership Charter School

Charter 907-742-3700

Deanne Carroll

K-12

Fire Lake Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3350

Christine Garbe

K-5

Frontier Charter School

Charter 907-742-1180

Gerald Finkler

K-12

Girdwood Pre K-8

Elementary, Middle 907-742-5300

Erik Viste

K-8

Gladys Wood Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-6760

Cindy Hemry

preK-6

Goldenview Middle School

Middle 907-348-8626

David Nogg

7-8

Government Hill Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-5000

Mandy Clark

K-6

Gruening Middle School

Middle 907-742-3600

Bobby Jefts

7-8

Hanshew Middle School

Middle, Qual 907-349-1561

Nancy Brain

7-8

Highland Academy Charter School

Charter 907-742-1700

Michael Shapiro

6-12

Homestead Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3550

Jane Shepherd Stuart

K-6

Huffman Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5650

Chris Opitz

K-6

Inlet View Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-7630

Patricia Ahrens

K-6

Kasuun Elementary School

Elementary 907-349-9444

Anita Stevens

K-6

Kincaid Elementary School

Elementary 907-245-5530

Shannon Gallagher

K-6

King Career Center

High, SecAlt, CTE 907-742-8900

Lou Pondolfino

11-12

Klatt Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5750

David Christal

K-6

Lake Hood Elementary School

Elementary 907-245-5521

Michael Thomas

K-6

Lake Otis Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-7400

Douglas Gray

preK-6

McLaughlin School

Alternative, Qual 907-742-1120

Nichelle Mauk

7-12

Mears Middle School

Middle, WorldLang 907-742-6400

Michael Perkins

7-8

Mirror Lake Middle School

Middle, WorldLang 907-742-3500

Alexandra Hagler

6-8

Mountain View Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-3900

Chris Woodward

preK-5

Mt. Spurr Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0200

Bill Schildbach

K-6

Muldoon Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-1460

Leroy Grant

K-5

New Path High School

Alternative, Qual 907-742-4939

Nichelle Mauk

Ages 16-22

North Star Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-3800

Julie Sery

preK-6

Northern Lights ABC School

Alternative, ElemAlt 907-742-7500

Karen Wallace

K-8

Northwood ABC Elementary School

Elementary, Alternative, ElemAlt, Qual 907-742-6800

Deanna Beck

K-6

Nunaka Valley Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0366

Tim Blake

K-5

O'Malley Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5800

Kelly Eagleton

K-6

Ocean View Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5850

Dayna Durr

K-6

Orion Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-0250

Brenda Cheathon

K-6

PAIDEIA Cooperative School

Charter 907-742-4164

Cheryl Huber

K-12

Polaris K-12

Alternative, ElemAlt, SecAlt 907-742-8700

Carol Bartholomew

K-12

Ptarmigan Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-0400

Lori Cheek

K-5

Rabbit Creek Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-5700

Gregory Balcao

K-6

Ravenwood Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-3250

Kim Bautista

K-6

Rilke Schule German Charter School of Arts & Sciences

Charter, WorldLang 907-742-0900

Christopher Barr

K-8

Rogers Park Elementary School

Elementary, Qual 907-742-4800

Nuri Johnsen

K-6

Romig Middle School

Middle, SecAlt, WorldLang, Qual 907-742-5200

Carrie Sumner

7-8

Russian Jack Elementary School

Elementary, PreK, Qual 907-742-1300

Elizabeth Hornbuckle

preK-5

Sand Lake Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-243-2161

Linson Thompson

K-6

SAVE High School

Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-1250

Karin Parker

11-12

Scenic Park Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-1650

Jennifer Schmitz

K-5

STrEaM Academy

Charter 907-742-9000

Adam Mokelke 

6-8

Service High School

High, SecAlt, CTE 907-742-8100

Frank Hauser

9-12

South High School

High, CTE 907-742-6200

Wendy Pondolfino

9-12

Special Schools

Alternative, Qual 907-742-4092

Sue Doherty

K-12

Spring Hill Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5450

Lana Bailey

K-6

Steller Secondary

Alternative, SecAlt 907-742-4950

Reed Whitmore

7-12

Susitna Elementary School

Elementary, ElemAlt 907-742-1400

Diane Hoffbauer

K-5

Taku Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5940

Kelly Ramey

K-6

Trailside Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-5500

Mary Ellison

K-6

Tudor Elementary School

Elementary, Qual, ElemAlt 907-742-1050

Nicole Sommerville

preK-6

Turnagain Elementary School

Elementary, WorldLang 907-742-7200

Carissa Cote

K-6

Tyson Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-8000

John Kito

preK-5

Ursa Major Elementary School

Elementary 907-742-1600

Ben Hardwick

K-6

Ursa Minor Elementary School

Elementary 907-428-1311

Wendy Brons

K-6

Wendler Middle School

Middle, Qual 907-742-7300

Brendan Wilson

7-8

West High School

High, SecAlt, WorldLang, Qual 907-742-2500

Sven Gustafson

9-12

Whaley School

Alternative, Qual 907-742-2350

Robyn Harris

6-12

Williwaw Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-2000

Likka McCauley

preK-5

Willow Crest Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-742-1000

Kristina Peterson

preK-6

Winterberry Charter School

Charter, WorldLang 907-742-0139

Eric Andersen

K-8

Wonder Park Elementary School

Elementary, PreK 907-337-1569

Sean Murphy

preK-5

Accessibility
Anchorage School District website accessibility and nondiscrimination notice. The Anchorage School District is an equal opportunity provider.