• School Begin Release
    Abbott Loop Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Airport Heights Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Alpenglow Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Aurora Elementary  9:15 a.m.  3:45 p.m.
    Baxter Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Bayshore Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Bear Valley Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Birchwood Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Bowman Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Campbell STEM Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Chester Valley Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Chinook Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Chugach Optional Elementary  8:10 a.m.  2:50 p.m.
    Chugiak Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    College Gate Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Creekside Park Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Denali Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Eagle River Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Fairview Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Fire Lake Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Girdwood Elementary  8:30 a.m.  3 p.m.
    Gladys Wood Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Government Hill Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Homestead Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Huffman Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Inlet View Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Kasuun Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Kennedy   Not used as a school
    Kincaid Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Klatt Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Lake Hood Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Lake Otis Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Mount Iliamna Elementary  9:10 a.m.  3:40 p.m.
    Mount Spurr Elementary  9:15 a.m.  3:45 p.m.
    Mountain View Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Muldoon Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    North Star Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Northern Lights ABC  8:15 a.m.  2:45 p.m.
    Northwood Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Nunaka Valley Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    O'Malley Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Ocean View Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Orion Elementary  9:15 a.m.  3:45 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Polaris K-12  8:15 a.m.  3 p.m.
    Ptarmigan Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Rabbit Creek Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Ravenwood Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Rogers Park Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Russian Jack Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Sand Lake Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Scenic Park Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Spring Hill Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Susitna Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Taku Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Trailside Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Tudor Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Turnagain Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Tyson Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Ursa Major Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Ursa Minor  Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Whaley School  8 a.m.  2:15 p.m.
    Williwaw Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Willow Crest Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Wonder Park Elementary  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Special Education preschool morning   9 a.m.  11 a.m.
    Special Education preschool afternoon   1:30 p.m.  3:30 p.m.

     

     

     

    Middle schools

     

    School Begin Release
    Begich Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.
    Central Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m. 
    Clark Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.
    Goldenview Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.
    Gruening Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.
    Hanshew Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.
    Mears Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.
    Mirror Lake Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.
    Romig Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.
    Wendler Middle School  8:15 a.m. 2:45 p.m.

     

     

     

    High schools

     

    School Begin Release
    Bartlett High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m.
    Chugiak High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m. 
    Dimond High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m.
    Eagle River High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m.
    East High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m.
    Service High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m.
    South High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m.
    West High School  7:30 a.m.  2 p.m.

     

     

     

    Alternative schools

     

    School  Begin Release
    AVAIL  8 a.m. 12:15 p.m.
    Benson Secondary

    Morning session 

    Afternoon session

    8:15 a.m.

    11:30 a.m.

    10:45 a.m.

    2:15 p.m.

    Crossroads  8 a.m. 1:30 p.m.
    King Tech

    Morning session

    Afternoon session 

    8 a.m.

    11:15 a.m.

    10 a.m.

    1:30 p.m.

    McLaughlin Secondary School  8:20 a.m. 2:50 p.m.
    Polaris

    grades K-5

    grades 6-12

    8:15 a.m.

    8:30 a.m.

    3 p.m.

    3 p.m.

    SAVE High School  7:35 a.m. 2:05 p.m.
    Steller Secondary School  8:30 a.m. 2:05 p.m.
    Whaley School  8 a.m. 2:15 p.m.

     

     

     

    Charter schools

     

    School  Begin Release
    Alaska Native Cultural Charter  9 a.m.  3:30 p.m.
    Aquarian Charter  8:15 a.m.  3:15 p.m.
    Eagle Academy Charter  8:30 a.m.  3:20 p.m.
    Family Partnership Charter  9 a.m.  4 p.m.
    Frontier Charter  8:30 a.m.  4:30 p.m.
    Highland Academy Charter  8:10 a.m.  2:25 p.m.
    Rilke Schule Charter

    M-Th

    Friday

     8:15 a.m.

     8:15 a.m.

     3 p.m.

     1:30 p.m.

    Winterberry Charter

    M, T, W, F

    Thursday

    Kindergarten

     8:30 a.m.

     8:30 a.m.

     8:30 a.m.

     3:30 p.m.

     12:30 p.m.

     12:30 p.m.