ASD Plan for Opening the Fall Sports & Activities Season

  • ASD Fall Sports and Activities will begin Monday, August 17

  • Rationale for Opening Sports and Activities while in a Distance Learning Model:

  • ASD Considerations When Looking at Risk-level for Sports and Activities

  • Proposed Guidance and Timeline for a Phased Return:

Sports and Activity Schedules

  • High School - Fall
     

    Cheerleading

    Travis Morgan

    Chugiak High School

    907-742-3071

    morgan_travis@asdk12.org

     

    Cross country running

    Leif Jacobsen

    742-1816

    Bartlett High School

    jacobsen_leif@asdk12.org

     

    Flag football

    Josh Green

    East High School

    907-742-2141

    green_josh@asdk12.org

     

    Football

    Josh Green

    East High School

    907-742-2141

    green_josh@asdk12.org

     

    Gymnastics

    Alexandra Evans

    Service High School

    907-742-8163

    evans_alexandra@asdk12.org

     

    Riflery

    Ja Dorris

    West High School

    (907) 742-2700

    dorris_ja@asdk12.org

     

    Swimming and diving

    Leif Jacobsen

    742-1816

    Bartlett High School

    jacobsen_leif@asdk12.org

     

    Tennis

    Chris Ruggles

    South Anchorage High School

    907-742-6304

    ruggles_chris@asdk12.org

     

    Volleyball

    Alexandra Evans

    Service High School

    907-742-8163

    evans_alexandra@asdk12.org

     

    Wrestling

    Chris Ruggles

    South Anchorage High School

    907-742-6304

    ruggles_chris@asdk12.org

  • Middle School - Fall
     

    Basketball: Girls

    Jenny Whitt

    Clark Middle School

    907-742-0000

    whitt_jenny@asdk12.org

     

    Allen Wardlaw

    wardlaw_allen@asdk12.org

    907-742-7717

     

    Cross country running

    Christopher Bernoski

    Central Middle School of Science

    (907) 742-5150

    Bernoski_Chris@asdk12.org 

     

    Amelita Cadiz

    Wendler Middle School

    (907) 742-7300

    cadiz_amelita@asdk12.org

     

    Volleyball

    Christian Caldarera

    Hanshew Middle School

    (907) 742-7076

    caldarera_christian@asdk12.org

     

    Bennetta Orchitt

    Romig Middle School

    907-742-5216

    orchitt_bennetta@asdk12.org

     

    Wrestling

    Jason White

    Goldenview Middle School

    907-742-8242

    white_jason@asdk12.org

     

    Mike Scott

    Mears Middle School

    (907) 742-6400

    scott_michael@asdk12.org

  • High School - Winter
     

    Basketball: Boys

    Ja Dorris

    West High School

    907-742-2531 

    dorris_ja@asdk12.org  

     

    Basketball: Girls

    Ja Dorris

    West High School

    907-742-2531 

    dorris_ja@asdk12.org  

     

    Bowling

    Mike Frost

    907-242-3484

    frost_michael@asdk12.org

     

    Cheerleading

    Travis Morgan

    Chugiak High School

    907-742-3071

    morgan_travis@asdk12.org

     

    Cross country skiing

    James Hancock

    Dimond High School

    742-6996

    hancock_james@asdk12.org

     

    Ice hockey: Boys

    Travis Morgan

    Chugiak High School

    907-742-3071

    morgan_travis@asdk12.org

     

    Athletic Director

    Jason White

    Goldenview Middle School

    907-742-8242

    white_jason@asdk12.org

     

    Ice hockey: Girls

    The girls ice hockey program is coordinated by the Anchorage Hockey Association.

  • Middle School - Winter
     

    Cross country skiing

    Kelly Parsons

    Gruening Middle School

    907-742-3600

    parsons_kelly@asdk12.org

     

    Basketball: Boys

    Jenny Whitt

    Clark Middle School

    907-742-0000

    whitt_jenny@asdk12.org

     

    Allen Wardlaw

    wardlaw_allen@asdk12.org

  • High School - Spring
     

    Baseball

    Baseball is coordinated by 

    Alaska American Legion Baseball

     

    Soccer: Boys

    Vikki McConnell

    Eagle River High School

    907-742-2728

    McConnell_Vikki@asdk12.org

     

    Soccer: Girls

    Vikki McConnell

    Eagle River High School

    907-742-2728

    McConnell_Vikki@asdk12.org

     

    Softball

    Coordinating Organization

    Anchorage Sports Association

    907-562-1504 

    www.anchoragesports.com

     

     

    Track and field

    James Hancock

    Dimond High School

    907-742-6996

    hancock_james@asdk12.org

  • High School Activities
     

    Declamation

    Drama, Debate, Forensics 

    Denise Edwards
    King Tech HS
    742-8951

     

     

    eSports

    Denise Edwards
    King Tech HS
    742-8951

     

    Music programs

     

    JROTC Drill Competitions 

     

    Proms

  • Middle School - Spring
     

    Track and field

    Brian Hilmes

    Begich Middle School

    907-742-0540

    hilmes_brian@asdk12.org

     

    Baseball

    Baseball is coordinated by 

    Alaska American Legion Baseball

    http://alaskalegion.com/middle-school

     

    Softball

    Softball is coordinated by

    Anchorage Sports Association