Sports and Activity Schedules

  • High School - Fall

     

    Cheerleading

    Vernon Lindo

    South Anchorage High School

    907-742-6302

    lindo_vernon@asdk12.org

     

    Cross country running

    Ron Brown

    742-1816

    Bartlett High School

    Brown_Ron@asdk12.org

     

    Flag football

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    Denise Edwards

    East High School

    907-742-2141

    edwards_denise@asdk12.org

     

    Football

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    Denise Edwards

    East High School

    907-742-2141

    edwards_denise@asdk12.org

     

    Gymnastics

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    James Bell

    Service High School

    907-742-8163

     

    Riflery

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    Ja Dorris

    West High School

    (907) 742-2700

    dorris_ja@asdk12.org

     

    Swimming and diving

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    Ron Brown

    Bartlett High School

    907-742-1816

    Brown_Ron@asdk12.org

     

    Tennis

    Vernon Lindo

    South Anchorage High School

    907-742-6302

    lindo_vernon@asdk12.org

     

    Volleyball

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    James Bell

    Service High School

    907-742-8163

     

    Wrestling

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    Tim Helvey

    Chugiak High School

    907-742-3065

    helvey_timothy@asdk12.org


  • Middle School - Fall

     

    Basketball: Girls

    Shane Inch

    Clark Middle School

    907-742-4724

    inch_shane@asdk12.org

     

    Cross country running

    Christopher Bernoski

    Central Middle School of Science

    Bernoski_Chris@ASDK12.org

    (907) 742-5150

     

    Amelita Cadiz

    Wendler Middle School

    cadiz_amelita@asdk12.org

    (907) 742-7300

     

    Volleyball

    Patty Hynes

    Hanshew Middle School

    907-267-0218

    hynes_patricia@asdk12.org

     

    Bennetta Orchitt

    Romig Middle School

    907-742-5216

    orchitt_bennetta@asdk12.org

     

    Wrestling

    Wrestling coordinator

    Jason White

    Goldenview Middle School

    907-742-8242

  • High School - Winter

     

    Basketball: Boys

    Coordinator

    Ja Dorris

    West High School

    907-742-2531

    dorris_ja@asdk12.org

     

    Basketball: Girls

    Coordinator

    Ja Dorris

    West High School

    907-742-2531 

    dorris_ja@asdk12.org

     

    Bowling

    Coordinator

    Mike Frost

    907-242-3484

     

    Cheerleading

    Vernon Lindo

    South Anchorage High School

    907-742-6302

    lindo_vernon@asdk12.org

     

    Cross country skiing

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    James Hancock

    Dimond High School

    742-6996

     

    Ice hockey: Boys

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    Tim Helvey

    Chugiak High School

    907-742-3065

    helvey_timothy@asdk12.org

     

    Athletic Director

    Paul Brauneis

    Chugiak High School

    907-742-3091

     

    Ice hockey: Girls

    The girls ice hockey program is coordinated by the Scotty Gomez Foundation.


  • Middle School - Winter

     

    Cross country skiing

    Coordinating assistant principal

    Kelly Parsons

    Gruening Middle School

    907-742-3600

    parsons_kelly@asdk12.org

     

    Basketball: Boys

    Coordinator

    Shane Inch

    Clark Middle School

    907-742-4724

    inch_shane@asdk12.org

  • High School - Spring

     

    Baseball

    Baseball is coordinated by 

    Alaska American Legion Baseball

     

    Soccer: Boys

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    Luke Almon

    Eagle River High School

    907-742-2728

    almon_luke@asdk12.org

     

    Soccer: Girls

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    Luke Almon

    Eagle River High School

    907-742-2728

    almon_luke@asdk12.org

     

    Softball

    Coordinating Organization

    Anchorage Sports Association

    907-562-1504 

    www.anchoragesports.com

     

    Stunt Cheer

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    Vernon Lindo

    South Anchorage High School

    907-742-6302

     

    Track and field

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    James Hancock

    Dimond High School

    907-742-6996


  • Middle School - Spring

     

    Track and field

    Coordinating Assistant Principal

    Brian Hilmes

    Begich Middle School

    907-742-0540

    hilmes_brian@asdk12.org

  • Middle School Activities

     

    Student Advisory Board

    Amelita Cadiz, assistant principal

    Wendler Middle School

    907-742-7309

    cadiz_amelita@asdk12.org