• Our Staff


    Title VI staff are located in many different schools throughout the Anchorage School District. They work as Youth Development Tutors and Community Counselors. All of our staff are passionate about seeing our Native children succeed.

    Location Name Position
    Alaska Native Cultural Charter School Pauline Bayayok Youth Development Tutor
    ASD Education Center Doreen Brown Senior Director
    ASD Education Center Vacant Supervisor
    ASD Education Center Cheryl Sherman Cultural Enrichment Specialist
    ASD Education Center Cassandra Westlake Secretary
    ASD Education Center Julianne Bourdon Administrative Assistant
    Bartlett High School Jaime Galvan Community Counselor
    Baxter Elementary Vacant Youth Development Tutor
    Begich Middle School Michael Jerue Community Counselor
    Benny Benson Sheryl Barry CTE Teacher
    Campbell STEM Elementary Vacant Youth Development Tutor
    Chinook Elementary Richard Sund Youth Development Tutor
    Chugiak High School Crystal Wendell Community Counselor
    Clark Middle School Adler Daupan Community Counselor
    College Gate Elementary Sandra Roys Youth Development Tutor
    Creekside Elementary Vacant Youth Development Tutor
    Dimond High School Theresa  Barnard Youth Development Tutor
    Dimond High School Shirley Reeves Community Counselor
    East High School Ralph Elook Community Counselor
    East High School Angela Hartvigson Community Counselor
    Fairview Elementary Vacant Youth Development Tutor
    Gladys Wood Elementary Victoria Adams Youth Development Tutor
    Hanshew Middle School Martha (Marti) Pausback Youth Development Tutor
    Hanshew Middle School Abel Peca Medlin Community Counselor
    Kasuun Elementary Maria Whittaker-Adams Youth Development Tutor
    Kincaid Elementary Aurora Hoefferle Youth Development Tutor
    Lake Otis Elementary Vacant Youth Development Tutor
    Mears Middle School Benita Holt Community Counselor
    Muldoon Elementary Jackie Stuckwish Youth Development Tutor
    North Star Elementary Breanna Abyo Youth Development Tutor
    Nunaka Valley Elementary Karen Gauthier Youth Development Tutor
    Ocean View Elementary Clarissa Smith Youth Development Tutor
    Ptarmigan Elementary Michael Carpenter Youth Development Tutor
    Romig Middle School Cyndi Reeves Community Counselor
    Sand Lake Elementary Kacie Gartland Youth Development Tutor
    Service High School Scott Coleman Youth Development Tutor
    Service High School Kimberly Sherry Community Counselor
    South High School Stephanie Moses Community Counselor
    Springhill Elementary Diana Boggess Youth Development Tutor
    Susitna Elementary Rachel Jimmy Youth Development Tutor
    Taku Elementary Shelbee Davis Youth Development Tutor
    Tudor Elementary Mackenzie Harvey Youth Development Tutor
    Tyson Elementary Katrin (Kate) Cannon Youth Development Tutor
    Wendler Middle School Rosa Luhrs Community Counselor
    Wendler Middle School Barbara Shangin Youth Development Tutor
    West High School Brian Walker Community Counselor
    Willow Crest Elementary Tanya Nicholai Youth Development Tutor
    Wonder Park Elementary Sandra Lee Youth Development Tutor

     Wendler Middle School kids in traditional Alaska Native clothing.